PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Vellereophyton dealbatum (Thunb.) Hilliard & B.L.Burtt
Family Asteraceae
Common name: White Cudweed

Vellereophyton dealbatum (Thunb.) Hilliard & B.L.Burtt APNI*

Synonyms: Gnaphalium coarctatum Willd. APNI*

Description: Annual or rarely biennial herb to 50 cm high.

Basal leaves soon withering; cauline leaves, oblanceolate, narrowed at the base, 1–5 cm long, 1–7 mm wide, silver-woolly overall.

Heads 10–40 together in globose clusters. Inner bracts with purple claws 1–1.5 mm long at the base, and with white obovate laminas 0.6 mm long. Female florets 20–30, bisexual florets few.

Achenes 0.4 mm long, brown; pappus bristles about 1.5 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: most of year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in disturbed moist sites; recorded for La Perouse and Maroubra.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC, *ST
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET