PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ventilago viminalis Hook.
Family Rhamnaceae
Common name: supplejack, vine tree

Ventilago viminalis Hook. APNI*

Description: Tree to 10 m high with pendent branches; juvenile plants intertwining and ± climbing.

Leaves ± lanceolate, 5–12 cm long, 5–20 mm wide, margins entire, glabrous; petiole 3–7 mm long.

Flowers in racemes, yellowish green, clustered at nodes. Sepals 2 mm long. Petals absent.

Nut c. 4 mm diam. with an oblong wing 2–4 cm long, green turning brown when mature.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually found as scattered individuals in eucalypt communities, from heavy clay soils on flood plains to sandy soils; chiefly north of Nyngan. Often lopped to provide fodder for stock.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET