PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Verbascum virgatum Stokes
Family Scrophulariaceae
Common name: Twiggy Mullein, Green Mullein

Verbascum virgatum Stokes APNI*

Description: Erect biennial herb 1–2 m high, with a glandular pubescence in upper parts, sparser on lower surface and longer, simple or branched non-glandular hairs densest in the lower parts.

Lower leaves obovate to elliptic, lamina 8–30 cm long, 3–10 cm wide, margins toothed and sometimes sinuate, base tapering into petiole, upper leaves sessile and stem-clasping.

Racemes usually simple, 30–80 cm long; flowers in clusters of 1–6 on short axillary branches, or the flowers solitary in the bract axils; bracts 5–20 mm long; pedicels 2–5 mm long, longer in fruit. Sepals 5–8 mm long. Corolla yellow with purple centre, rotate, 3–4 cm diam., upper lobes shortest. Stamens 5; filaments densely villous; 3 upper stamens with reniform anthers, 2 lower stamens longer, 7–9 mm long, with anthers reniform but obliquely inserted and decurrent along filament.

Capsule globose, 5–8 mm long, glandular-hairy.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Sept.–Apr.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in disturbed ground, often along roadsides and near habitations; widespread. Native of W Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by W. R. Barker & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET