PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Verbena bonariensis L.
Family Verbenaceae
Common name: Purpletop

Verbena bonariensis L. APNI*

Synonyms: Verbena bonariensis var. conglomerata Briq. APNI*
Verbena bonariensis L. var. bonariensis APNI*

Description: Herb 0.6–2 m high; branches erect, conspicuously quadrangular, slightly scabrous.

Leaves sessile, narrowly oblong-ovate, 4–22 cm long, 0.6–7 cm wide, rugose, scabrous and slightly villous above, tomentose below; base subcordate and partly clasping branch; margin coarsely incised-serrate; apex acuminate.

Inflorescence a lax terminal corymb with long branches ending in a dense spike; bracts equal to or shorter than calyx; peduncle and bracts strongly glandular. Calyx 5-toothed, 2.5–3.5 mm long, glandular-pubescent, hispidulous along ribs. Corolla blue, dark violet-purple or lavender-pink, scarely 2 times as long as calyx; tube 3.5–5 mm long.

Mericarps 1.5–1.8 mm long.

Photo L. von Richter

Flowering: Flowers mainly October–January

Distribution and occurrence: Occasional, but often aggressive, widespreed weed. Also naturalised in Qld, Vic and S.A.; native to S. Amer.

Occurs in wastelands, cultivated areas and roadsides.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

B.J. Conn (1999)

Text by B.J. Conn (1999)
Taxon concept:

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET