PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Verbena litoralis Kunth
Family Verbenaceae
Verbena litoralis Kunth APNI*

Synonyms: Verbena litoralis Kunth var. litoralis APNI*

Description: Herb 0.3–1 m high; branches erect, quadrangular, smooth.

Leaves shortly petiolate or sessile; lower leaves variously acutely serrate, 1- or 2-pinnatifid, 2–7 cm long, 0.5–3 cm wide; upper leaves incised to subentire, smaller than lower leaves, usually ± narrowly ovate; base ± acute; apex acute.

Inflorescence a lax terminal panicle with long branches ending in a spike. Bracts at least reaching top of calyx, with peduncle, bracts and calyx strongly glandular. Calyx 5-toothed, 2.5–3 mm long. Corolla pale pink or lilac, slightly longer than calyx; tube c. 2.5 mm long.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: Flowers mainly Oct.–Jan.

Distribution and occurrence: Occasional weed of NC, CC, possibly NT, ST, NWS; also Qld. Native of S. America.

An occasional weed of wastelands and in open areas along river courses, roads and tracks.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NT, *ST, *NWS
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn (1992)
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET