PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Verbena officinalis L.
Family Verbenaceae
Common name: Common Verbena, Vervain

Verbena officinalis L. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb 0.3–1 m high; branches erect, 4-angled, ridges smooth or finely scabrous.

Leaves shortly petiolate or sessile, strigose; lower leaves coarsely toothed to pinnatifid or 1–2-pinnatisect, 2–7 cm long, 0.5–3 cm wide; upper leaves incised to subentire, smaller than lower leaves, ovate-cuneate, oblong or narrowly ovate; base ± acute; apex acute.

Inflorescence a lax terminal panicle with long branches ending in a spike; bracts shorter than calyx, with peduncle, bracts and calyx strongly glandular. Calyx 5-toothed, 2.5–3 mm long. Corolla pale pink or lilac, twice as long as calyx; tube 3–3.5 mm long.


Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Flowering: mainly October–January

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs throughout much of the State; also Qld, Vic., Tas., S.A. Native of Medit. region.

Widespread weed of disturbed ground and waste lands.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

B.J. Conn (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET