PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Verbesina encelioides (Cav.) A.Gray
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Goldweed, Crownbeard

Verbesina encelioides (Cav.) A.Gray APNI*

Synonyms: Verbesina encelioides (Cav.) A.Gray subsp. encelioides APNI*

Description: Annual herb to 60 cm high, minutely pubescent.

Leaves alternate, lanceolate to ovate, 4–10 cm long, 1–4 cm wide, toothed to deeply lobed, auriculate, greyish white beneath.

Heads solitary on peduncles up to 25 cm long; heads c. 20 mm diam.; involucral bracts narrow-lanceolate, 2-seriate. Ray florets ligulate, bright yellow; ligule 10–20 mm long, deeply 3-lobed. Disc florets yellow.

Achenes flat, finely pubescent, 5–8 mm long with 2 broad pale coloured wings; pappus of 2 fine bristles 1–2 mm long (not obvious as obscured by wings), non-persistent.


Flower
Photo A. J. Perkins

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: late summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Seasonally and locally abundant on sandy soils near creeks, roadsides, and other disturbed habitats, west to Wanaaring district. Native of Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *N.T. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET