PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Vernicia fordii (Hemsl.) Airy Shaw
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Tung Oil Tree

Vernicia fordii (Hemsl.) Airy Shaw APNI*

Synonyms: Aleurites fordii Hemsl. APNI*

Description: Tree to 10 m high, new growth and leaves finely hairy, hairs simple, sometimes golden-coloured, ± glabrescent with age.

Leaves with lamina broad-ovate to ovate, mostly 10–20 cm long, 7–15 cm wide, sometimes 3-lobed, margins shallowly toothed, base ± cordate, 5-veined from base; petiole mostly c. as long as lamina.

Petals usually white with reddish markings, turning pink with age, c. 2 cm long.

Fruit 5–7 cm diam.; 3–7-seeded; seeds produce oil that is used in the paint industry.


Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Fruit
Photo W. Cherry

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalized, found in the Sydney area in the Hawkesbury and Colo Valley. Native of Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET