PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Veronica anagallis-aquatica L.
Family Plantaginaceae
Common name: Blue Water Speedwell

Veronica anagallis-aquatica L. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb to c. 80 cm high, glabrous apart from glandular hairs on inflorescence, with stout rhizomes; stems stout, soft, hollow, erect, to 80 c. or more high, 2–6 mm diam., green, bearing racemes at most nodes.

Leaves elliptic to narrow-ovate, 9.5–12.5 cm long, 4–45 mm wide, apex acute, base narrowed and lamina ± sessile, margins finely toothed.

Racemes 5–12 cm long, c. 15–40-flowered; peduncle mostly 2–4 cm long; fruiting pedicels ascending, 4–7 mm long, longer than bracts. Calyx lobes 2–3.5 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, in fruit. Corolla 2–5 mm long, blue or lilac.

Capsule ovoid or circular, 2.3–4.3 mm long, 2–4.2 mm wide, not strongly compressed, not or scarcely emarginate.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on banks of streams and drainage channels; south from Bathurst district.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP, *NT
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. G. Briggs, B. Wiecek & A. J. Whalen
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET