PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Veronica arcuata (B.G.Briggs & Ehrend.) B.G.Briggs
Family Plantaginaceae
Veronica arcuata (B.G.Briggs & Ehrend.) B.G.Briggs APNI*

Synonyms: Derwentia arcuata B.G.Briggs & Ehrend. APNI*

Description: Woody herb or subwoody shrub to 70 cm high, glabrous and glaucous; stems several from narrow woody rootstock or rhizomatous at base, mostly erect and unbranched below inflorescence, stems flowering in only 1 season.

Leaves usually recurved and V-shaped in cross section, ovate to narrow-ovate, 3.2–9 cm long, 10–45 mm wide, apex acute, base cordate or cuneate, margins with 6–15 pairs of coarse teeth, usually with 7 ± longitudinal veins; sessile.

Racemes mostly 9–35 cm long, 20–85-flowered. Calyx lobes 4–5 mm long and 0.8–1.2 mm wide in fruit, glabrous. Corolla 9.5–11 mm long, lilac.

Capsule ovate, 5–9.5 mm long, 3–5 mm wide, slightly compressed, apex obtuse or truncate, glabrous, glaucous.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in eucalypt woodland, on shallow soil in rocky sites on basalt and granite, at 750-1600 m alt., from Deepwater to Walcha.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, NWS
AVH map***

Text by B. G. Briggs & R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: as under Derwentia arcuata in Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET