PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Veronica arenaria A.Cunn. ex Benth.
Family Plantaginaceae
Veronica arenaria A.Cunn. ex Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Derwentia arenaria (Benth.) B.G.Briggs & Ehrend. APNI*
Parahebe sp. B sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*
Parahebe arenaria (A.Cunn. & Benth.) Heads APNI*

Description: Woody herb or softly woody shrub with several erect, sparingly branched stems from a small woody rootstock, stems 30–100 cm high with short, rigid, antrorsely curved hairs mainly in longitudinal bands; stems usually dying back to base after fruiting.

Leaves linear and entire or with a few teeth or with spreading irregular linear lobes, acute, 2–5.5 cm long, 1–3 mm wide (excluding lobes which are to 8 mm long and 1.3 mm wide), glabrous except for short antrorsely-curved papillose hairs on margins; sessile.

Racemes mostly 20–35 cm long, 50–100-flowered. Calyx lobes 4–10 mm long and 1–1.5 mm wide in fruit, margins with sparse very short hairs. Corolla 7–10 mm long, bright violet-blue.

Capsule broad-obovate, 3.5–6 mm long, 2.5–3.5 mm wide, emarginate, with short hairs on upper margin, slightly glossy.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: spring to early autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on rocky slopes and river flats, in sandy soils, often in eucalypt woodland; western edge of tablelands and Slopes, north from Mendooran.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by B. G. Briggs & R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: as under Derwentia arenaria Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET