PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Veronica arvensis L.
Family Plantaginaceae
Common name: Wall Speedwell

Veronica arvensis L. APNI*

Description: Annual herb with stems to 10 cm high, pilose.

Leaves with lamina ovate to triangular, 0.3–1.8 cm long, 2–14 mm wide, apex obtuse, base truncate to cordate, margins bluntly toothed or crenate; petiole 0.5–9 mm long.

Flowers appearing solitary in the axils of leaf-like bracts; pedicels to 2 mm long in fruit. Calyx lobes 3–5 mm long in fruit. Corolla 1–2 mm long, pale blue or lilac.

Capsule broad-elliptic, broader than long, 1.3–3.5 mm long, 1.8–4 mm wide, deeply emarginate, with long fine hairs on margin.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in grassy areas, disturbed sites, weed of lawns and gardens; widespread. Native of Eur. & W Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. G. Briggs, B. Wiecek & A. J. Whalen
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET