PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Veronica blakelyi (B.G.Briggs & Ehrend.) B.G.Briggs
Family Plantaginaceae
Veronica blakelyi (B.G.Briggs & Ehrend.) B.G.Briggs APNI*

Synonyms: Derwentia blakelyi B.G.Briggs & Ehrend. APNI*
Parahebe sp. E sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*
Parahebe blakelyi (B.G.Briggs & Ehrend.) Heads APNI*

Description: Small glabrous and glaucous shrub or woody herb to 50 cm high, with one to several erect softly woody stems from a narrow rootstock; stems mostly unbranched below inflorescence and dying back after fruiting, internodes to 1.5–6 cm long.

Leaves usually recurved, V-shaped in cross section, ovate to lanceolate, mostly 2.5–5.5 cm long, 10–20 mm wide, apex ± acute, base cordate or truncate or cuneate, margins with 8–18 pairs of shallow teeth; sessile.

Racemes mostly 8–40 cm long, 15–35-flowered. Calyx lobes 3–5.5 mm long and 0.7–1.3 mm wide in fruit. Corolla 6–7 mm long, bright blue-violet.

Capsule broad-ovate, 4–6.5 mm long, 3–3.5 mm wide, truncate or emarginate, glabrous, glaucous.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in eucalypt forest, 650-950 m altitude in the western Blue Mtns from Clarence to Peel River and Coricudgy Range.
NSW subdivisions: CT

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by B. G. Briggs & R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992); Garnock-Jones, P.J., Albach, D. & Briggs, B.G. (2007) Botanical names in Southern Hemisphere Veronica (Plantaginaceae): sect. Detzneria, sect. Hebe, and sect. Labiatoides. Taxon 56(2): 580 [comb. nov.]


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET