PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Veronica catenata Pennell
Family Plantaginaceae
Common name: Pink Water Speedwell

Veronica catenata Pennell APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, glabrous apart from glandular hairs on inflorescence; rhizomes stout; stems stout, soft, hollow, erect, to 100 cm high, 2–6 mm diam., tinged with purple, bearing racemes at most nodes.

Leaves elliptic to lanceolate, 2–7.5 cm long, 2–15 mm wide, apex acute, sessile, slightly amplexicaul, margins entire or finely toothed.

Racemes 5–15 cm long, c. 15–30-flowered; peduncle mostly 1–3 cm long; fruiting pedicels spreading, 1.8–4 mm long, shorter than bracts. Calyx lobes 1.8–3.5 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, in fruit. Corolla 1.8–3 mm long, pale pink or mauve.

Capsule ovate or circular, 2–3 mm long, 2–3 mm wide, often slightly broader than long, slightly emarginate, not strongly compressed.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in running water and on stream banks or marshy ground, naturalized in the Booligal district. Native of Europe.
NSW subdivisions: *ST, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

Plants that show features intermediate between V. anagallis-aquatica and V. catenata occur near Bombala (ST).

Text by B. G. Briggs, B. Wiecek & A. J. Whalen
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET