PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Veronica densifolia (F.Muell.) F.Muell.
Family Plantaginaceae
Veronica densifolia (F.Muell.) F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Chionohebe densifolia (F.Muell.) B.G.Briggs & Ehrend. APNI*

Description: Prostrate shrub usually less than 10 cm high but spreading to 20 c. or more across.

Leaves usually densely crowded in 4 ranks, elliptic, c. 5 mm long and 2.5 mm wide, thick, concave above and keeled below, apex blunt, margins ciliate; sessile.

Calyx 4–6 mm long; lobes half as long as tube and resembling leaves. Corolla 6–9 mm long, purple, pink or white.

Capsule obovate, c. 4 mm long, c. 3 mm wide, apex emarginate, margins ciliate with glandular hairs, persistent style c. 5 mm long.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in very low shrubland on highest windswept stony ridges of alpine zone of Kosciusko area.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Tas.
AVH map***

Text by B. G. Briggs
Taxon concept: As under previous name Chionohebe densifolia; Flora of NSW 3 (1992);


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET