PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Veronica grosseserrata B.G.Briggs & Ehrend.
Family Plantaginaceae
Veronica grosseserrata B.G.Briggs & Ehrend. APNI*

Synonyms: Veronica sp. C sensu Harden (1992) APNI*
Veronica grosseserrata Ehrend. & B.G.Briggs ms. APNI*

Description: Herbs with procumbent stems and ascending to erect flowering stems, the procumbent stems commonly becoming ascending to erect, or the flowering stems becoming procumbent and continuing vegetative growth into the next season. Flowering stems mostly 12–30 cm long but sometimes shorter or longer.

Leaves palmately nerved, angular-ovate to almost triangular, base the broadest and cuneate or truncate, apex acute, 30–55 mm long, 11–20 mm wide, margins grossly serrate with 6–12 uneven teeth on both sides, petiole 5–12 mm long.

Inflorescence a raceme, single or paired, 6–14 cm long, with 10–16 flowers, peduncle 15–40 mm long; bracts narrrow-obovate, 4–6 mm long. Calyx lobes obovate, almost doubled in size from flower to frut finally measuring 5–8 mm long, with short curved hairs on the margins. Corolla at first white, becoming mauve 3–8 mm long

Capsule mostly glabrous, glossy slightly emarginate 4–5 mm long; style more or less equal to fruit length. Seeds broad-ovoid, flattened, light brown, 1–1.5 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and common in moist eucalypt forest and openings in rainforest. South-east Queensland and north and central coast and tablelands districts; south from McPherson Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, CT, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Briggs & Ehrendorfer (2006). New Australian species Veronica sens. lat. (Plantaginaceae) Telopea 11(3); 283-284.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET