PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Veronica hederifolia L.
Family Plantaginaceae
Common name: Ivy-leaved Speedwell

Veronica hederifolia L. APNI*

Description: Sprawling annual herb with stems to c. 20 cm long, with scattered hairs on branches and leaves.

Leaves with lamina very broad-ovate 5–20 mm long and wide, apex very broad-obtuse, base truncate to subcordate, margins with 1–3 pairs of broad rounded teeth; petiole mostly 5–18 mm long.

Flowers appearing solitary in the axils of leaf-like bracts; pedicels 5–20 mm long. Calyx lobes 3.5–6.5 mm long, 2.3–4 mm wide in fruit, ciliate. Corolla c. 2.5 mm long, blue or lilac.

Capsule deeply 4-lobed or ± globose, c. 4 mm diam., not compressed, glabrous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mostly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of gardens and disturbed sites; recorded for Bathurst district. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *CT
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. G. Briggs, B. Wiecek & A. J. Whalen
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET