PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Veronica lithophila (B.G.Briggs & Ehrend.) B.G.Briggs
Family Plantaginaceae
Veronica lithophila (B.G.Briggs & Ehrend.) B.G.Briggs APNI*

Synonyms: Parahebe lithophila B.G.Briggs & Ehrend. APNI*
Parahebe sp. A sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Trailing perennial with stems ± woody only at base and to 50 cm long, prostrate and rooting at nodes; erect leafy lateral flowering stems to 15 c. or more high, with short curved hairs in longitudinal bands or densely covering stem.

Leaves spreading, broad-ovate, mostly 1.2–2.5 cm long, 8–15 mm wide, margins with 2–9 pairs shallow acute teeth, mostly glabrous; petiole 2–7.5 mm long Racemes 2–15 cm long, 3–18-flowered.

Calyx lobes 2–4.5 mm long and 0.7–1.8 mm wide in fruit, glabrous or sparsely hairy. Corolla 6–7 mm long, pale violet with darker veins.

Capsule broad-obovate or broad-elliptic, usually 3–5.5 mm long and wide, emarginate, glabrous, glossy.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on cliffs or rock exposures, in pockets of soil over sandstone or quartzite; Blue Mtns-Colong region at 650-870 m alt., uncommon.
NSW subdivisions: CT
AVH map***

Text by B. G. Briggs & R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: as under Parahebe lithophila in Fl. of NSW, Vol.3.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET