PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Veronica notabilis F.Muell. ex Benth.
Family Plantaginaceae
Common name: Forest speedwell

Veronica notabilis F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Perennial stoloniferous herb with flowering stems to 40 cm high; with long soft spreading or antrorsely curved hairs, cells of the hairs often collapsed.

Leaves with lamina ovate to narrow-ovate, mostly 3.5–6 cm long, 10–25 mm wide, apex acute, base cuneate, margins with 5–12 pairs of antrorse or spreading teeth; petiole 6–17 mm long.

Racemes lateral, mostly 5–17.5 cm long, 10–20-flowered; peduncle 1–6.7 cm long; bracts 3.5–10 mm long; fruiting pedicels spreading or upcurved, 5–17 mm long. Calyx lobes 5–7 mm long, 2–2.5 mm wide in fruit, with short curved hairs on margins but usually ± glabrous towards apex. Corolla 4–8 mm long, lavender or white with darker veins.

Capsule obcordate with rounded lobes, 4–5.5 mm long and slightly broader, glabrous, glossy.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet sclerophyll forest and rainforest in coastal and eastern tablelands districts, south from Barrington Tops.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by B. G. Briggs, B. Wiecek & A. J. Whalen
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET