PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Veronica peregrina L.
Family Plantaginaceae
Common name: Wandering Speedwell

Veronica peregrina L. APNI*

Description: Annual herb with one or several erect stems to c. 20 cm high, pilose with glandular hairs.

Leaves with lamina narrow-elliptic to spathulate, mostly 0.3–1.1 cm long, 0.5–5 mm wide, apex obtuse, base attenuate, margins entire or finely toothed; petiole obscure.

Flowers appearing solitary in the axils of leaf-like bracts; pedicels 2–3 mm long in fruit. Calyx lobes 2.5–6.5 mm long in fruit, glabrous. Corolla c. 1.5 mm long, pale lavender or white.

Capsule oblate, 2–3 mm long, 2.5–3.5 mm wide, apex truncate, glabrous.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in pastures, and swampy or disturbed sites; widespread in inland districts, west from Oberon. Native of Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. G. Briggs, B. Wiecek & A. J. Whalen
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET