PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Veronica persica Poir.
Family Plantaginaceae
Common name: Creeping Speedwell

Veronica persica Poir. APNI*

Description: Herb with sprawling or erect stems to c. 30 cm long, pilose or with scattered long soft hairs.

Leaves with lamina broad-ovate to elliptic, 0.4–2.2 cm long, 3–23 mm wide, apex obtuse to rounded, base cuneate or subcordate, margins coarsely toothed, pilose; petiole to 10 mm long but mostly <5 mm.

Flowers appearing solitary in axils of leaf-like bracts; pedicels often recurved, 20–40 mm long in fruit. Calyx lobes 5–9 mm long, 2.5–3 mm wide in fruit, ciliate. Corolla 2–6 mm long, blue or bluish white.

Capsule oblate, 4–5 mm long, 5.5–10 mm wide, emarginate, prominently veined, margin ciliate.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: winter–spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in pasture, disturbed sites, stockyards and as a weed of gardens; chiefly in coastal districts, west to Tamworth, Wellington and Albury districts. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP, *SC, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

This species is polypoid and of relatively recent hybrid origin.

Text by B. G. Briggs, B. Wiecek & A. J. Whalen
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET