PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Veronica sobolifera B.G.Briggs & Ehrend.
Family Plantaginaceae
Veronica sobolifera B.G.Briggs & Ehrend. APNI*

Synonyms: Veronica sp. B sensu Harden (1992) APNI*
Veronica sp. B APNI*

Description: Herbs with subterranean rhizomes and erect stems, without surface runners. Rhizomes extensively developed and with small scale-like leaves, finally bending upwards to produce erect flowering stems. Flowering stems 10–40 cm long, often with leafy lateral branches below the inflorescence; stem hairs fine but rigid, mostly antrorsely curved.

Leaves ± palmately nerved with 3–5 nerves, broad-ovate, 13–30 mm long, 8–15 mm broad; the base truncate; apex acute, margins serrate with 3–8 uneven, apiculate teeth on each side, upper surface glabrous except for very small papillose hairs towards the margin; lower surface with scattered antrorsely-curved hairs on and between the nerves.

Racemes single or paired, 4–7 cm long with 6–20 flowers; peduncle 15–35 mm long. Bracts broad-ovate, often rather large, to 8 mm long. Pedicels 8–20 mm long, ascending to erect, rather stiff. Calyx lobes elliptic to broad-obovate, acute, almost doubled in size. from flower to fruit and finally measuring 6–7 mm long, with both long and short hairs on the margins. Corolla white tinged with mauve, length 5–6 mm.

Capsule broader than long, 2–3 mm long, 2.5–3.5 mm broad, slightly emarginate, with short fine hairs on the margin; style 4–5 mm long. Seeds broad ovoid, c. 1.5 mm long.


Flower
Photo J.R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Species occurs in a restricted range but common in several conserved areas.

Grows in moist eucalypt woodland, grassland or swampy sites, 1000–1500 m alt., in the Barrington Tops–Gloucester area.
NSW subdivisions: NT
AVH map***

Text by B. G. Briggs, B. Wiecek & A. J. Whalen: Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992): Briggs and Ehrendorfer (2006)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET