PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Veronica subtilis B.G.Briggs & Ehrend.
Family Plantaginaceae
Veronica subtilis B.G.Briggs & Ehrend. APNI*

Synonyms: Veronica sp. A sensu Harden (1992) APNI*

Description: Herbs with erect flowering stems and long slender rhizomes, surface runners absent. Rhizomes with long internodes and small scale-like leaves. Flowering stems very slender or almost filiform 10–25 mm long; the longest internodes between well-developed leaves 12–40 mm long; stem hairs very short papillose.

Leaves entire, mostly linear (those near base of stem or on vegetative shoots sometimes ovate or reduced and scale-like), sessile, narrowed gradually toward apex and base, 11–25 mm long, 0.8–2 mm broad, the apex acuminate and apiculate, the margins somewhat revolute and thickened, the lateral veins scarcely visible, green or brown when dry, glabrous except for very short antrorse hairs on the upper side at and near the margins

Inflorescence a raceme, single or paired, at 1–2 nodes of the uppermost part of the stem, clearly overtopping the main axis, 1.5–5. 5 cm long with mostly 2–4 flowers; peduncle10–35 mm long. Bracts linear, to 6 mm long. Fruiting pedicels 10–20 mm long. Calyx lobes broad-linear, acute, in young fruit ca. 4–5 mm long, 0.6–1 mm broad; margins and inner surface with very short antrorse papillose hairs. Corolla mauve or pale blue, 3.5–5 mm long.

Capsule glabrous, emarginate, slightly broader than long, ca. 2 mm long, 4.5 mm wide.


Habitat
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Fruit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Other photo
Photo J. R. Hosking

Type
Specimen

Flowering: spring to late summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Central and Southern Tablelands of New South Wales, widespread at both high and low altitudes in eastern and south western Victoria and collected from Honans Scrub in the south east of South Australia.

Grows in moist sites in swamps, Sphagnum bogs, grassland, grassy forest.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. G. Briggs, B. Wiecek & A. J. Whalen: Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Briggs and Ehrendorfer (2006). New Australian species of Veronica sens. lat. (Plantaginaceae). Telopea 11(3): 287-288.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET