PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Veronica velutina (B.G.Briggs & Ehrend.) B.G.Briggs
Family Plantaginaceae
Veronica velutina (B.G.Briggs & Ehrend.) B.G.Briggs APNI*

Synonyms: Derwentia velutina B.G.Briggs & Ehrend. APNI*
Parahebe sp. D sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*
Parahebe velutina (B.G.Briggs & Ehrend.) Heads APNI*

Description: Woody herb or soft-woody shrub, to c. 150 cm high, densely covered with short fine hairs; stems erect, several or many from a woody rootstock, mostly unbranched below inflorescence, flowering for up to 3 seasons before dying back to rootstock.

Leaves spreading or recurved, often V-shaped in cross section, lanceolate, mostly 4.5–9 cm long, 10–16 mm wide, apex acute or acuminate, base cuneate, margins with 15–30 pairs of irregularly spreading apiculate teeth; sessile.

Racemes mostly 15–30 cm long, 50–160-flowered. Calyx lobes 4.5–9 mm long and 1–1.5 mm wide in fruit. Corolla 7.5–11 mm long, violet-blue or pale lavender with darker veins.

Capsule ovate, 4–6 mm long, 3–5 mm wide, apex obtuse or truncate, margins with short stiff hairs, not glossy.


Flowering: summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in eucalypt woodland or shrubland, 750-1200 m alt.; in the Nandewar and Liverpool Ranges and Warrumbungle Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS
AVH map***

Text by B. G. Briggs & R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: as under Derwentia velutina in Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET