PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Vesselowskya rubifolia (F.Muell.) Pamp.
Family Cunoniaceae
Common name: Southern Marara, Red Ash, Mountain Marara

Vesselowskya rubifolia (F.Muell.) Pamp. APNI*

Synonyms: Geissois rubifolia F.Muell. APNI*
Weinmannia rubifolia (F.Muell.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 6–8 m. tall, with young growth, inflorescences, petioles and at least the veins on the lower surface of the leaves with long, appressed hairs.

Leaves opposite 3- or 5-foliolate, digitate, margins with apiculate serrations, hirsute, more densely below than above, with hairs along midrib, nerves and lamina, pale brown-cream. Terminal leaflet blade 4–12 cm long, 2–4 cm wide, 13–17 nerved, elliptical, petiolule 8–11 mm long. Lateral leaflet blades 3–7 cm long, 1.5–2.5 cm wide, 9–13 nerved, slightly obovate-elliptical, petiolules 2–4 mm long. Basal leaflet blades 0.5–2.0 cm long, 0.5–1.7 cm wide,, 3–7 nerved, petiolules absent to 2 mm long. stipules on terminal branches c. 8–12 mm long, 5–7 mm wide, on lateral branches c. two thirds smaller, peristent, interpetiolar, completely enclosing the developing bud, colleters (glands present at the base of the stipules

Racemes 4–8 cm long, elongating up to 15 cm in fruit. Sepals and petals c. 1.5 mm long, whitish. Stamens 3 mm long.

Capsule ovoid, c. 3 mm long.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: From Barrington Tops to NW of Dorrigo.

Mostly grows in cool-temperate rainforest dominated by Nothofagus moorei, often along streams.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
AVH map***

Text by P Hind ex Rozefelds et al.; edited KL Wilson (July 2009)
Taxon concept: A.C. Rozefelds, R.W. Barnes & B. Pellow (2001)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET