PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Vicia faba L.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Broad Bean, Field Bean

Vicia faba L. APNI*

Description: Erect annual herb, to c. 80 cm high, glabrous or sparsely hairy.

Leaves 6–15 cm long, terminating in a spur to 10 mm long; leaflets 2–6, ovate, oblong or elliptic, 3–10 cm long, 10–45 mm wide, apex obtuse; glabrous to sparsely hairy; stipules 10–20 mm long, entire or toothed and with a central glandular spot.

Racemes 1–4-flowered, towards apex. Calyx 9–14 mm long; lower teeth equal to calyx tube, upper teeth shorter. Corolla 20–25 mm long, white or pinkish, with wings blackish towards apex.

Pods 8–13 cm long, 20–25 mm wide, glabrous or sparsely hairy; seeds 5–8, oblong, 8–30 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Frequently cultivated for food and fodder; recorded as naturalized in the Riverina W of Jerilderie. Native of N Afr.
NSW subdivisions:
Other Australian states: *N.S.W.
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & T. A. James
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET