PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Vicia hirsuta (L.) Gray
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Hairy Vetch

Vicia hirsuta (L.) Gray APNI*

Description: Ascending or climbing annual herb; stems to 80 cm long, ± pubescent.

Leaves 3–8 cm long; leaflets 8–20, linear to narrow-elliptic, 5–20 mm long, 1–4 mm wide, apex truncate to emarginate, mucronate, lower surface sparsely pilose; stipules 1–3 mm long, entire or toothed.

Flowers 3–8 per raceme; peduncle 2–6 cm long. Calyx 1–4 mm long. Corolla mostly 2–5 mm long, mauve; standard ± exceeding wings, brown-veined; keel shortest, blue-tipped.

Pod oblong-rhomboid, 6–15 mm long, 2–4 mm wide, grey-brown to brown-black, pubescent; seeds ± globose, 2 mm diam.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Native of Medit., Eur., W Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *SWS
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET