PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Vicia monantha Retz.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Square-stemmed Vetch

Vicia monantha Retz. APNI*

Description: Prostrate to erect or climbing annual herb; stems to 80 cm long, sparsely pubescent.

Leaves 5–7 cm long; leaflets 8–16, linear to oblanceolate or oblong to elliptic, 5–30 mm long, 1–8 mm wide, apex obtuse to emarginate, occasionally minutely mucronate, upper surface glabrous, lower surface sparsely pubescent; stipules 3–6 mm long, entire to toothed.

Racemes 1–7-flowered, 1–2 cm long; peduncles 1.5–4.5 cm long. Calyx 4–6 mm long. Corolla 10–20 mm long, mostly blue to violet; standard longest, purple-veined; wings white and blue; keel shortest, blue tipped.

Pod oblong, 2–5 cm long, slightly constricted between seeds, mostly glabrous; seeds 3–7, ± globose.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flowering: Flowers throughout the year.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread especially in Western districts. Native of Medit. & SW Asia.

Naturalised in pastures and along roadsides.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by A.E. Holland and G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)

 Key to the subspecies 
1Racemes 1- or 2-flowered; corolla 10–15 mm long; pods 2–3.5 cm long, 8–10 mm wide; seeds 3–3.5 mm long, brown.subsp. monantha
Racemes 2–7-flowered; corolla usually 14–18 mm long; pods 3–5 cm long, 10–12 mm wide; seeds 3.5–5 mm long, black.subsp. triflora

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET