PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Vicia tetrasperma (L.) Schreb.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Slender Vetch

Vicia tetrasperma (L.) Schreb. APNI*

Description: Procumbent to erect or climbing annual herb; stems to 80 cm long, glabrous or with appressed hairs.

Leaves 1–4.5 cm long; leaflets mostly 6–12, linear to narrow-elliptic, 3–25 mm long, 0.5–3.5 mm wide; apex acute or obtuse, mucronate, glabrous or appressed-hairy; stipules 2–3 mm long, entire.

Racemes 1–3-flowered; peduncle about as long as the leaves. Calyx 2–4 mm long. Corolla 5–8 mm long, mostly pale blue; standard longest, reflexed, purple-veined; keel with upturned tip.

Pod oblong, 8–15 mm long, 2.5–4.5 mm wide, slightly constricted between seeds, light brown, glabrescent; seeds 3 or 4, ± globose, c. 2 mm wide.


Flowering: winter–spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Native of S Medit.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SWP, *SC
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET