PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Vicia villosa Roth
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Russian Vetch

Vicia villosa Roth APNI*

Description: Trailing or climbing herb; stems villous to pubescent to glabrous.

Leaves 5–11 cm long; leaflets 8–24, oblong-elliptic, 5–30 mm long, 2–8 mm wide, apex shortly mucronate, pubescent to glabrous; stipules entire, c. 8 mm long.

Racemes 2–30-flowered, rarely flowers solitary; peduncle 2.5–7 cm long. Calyx c. 10 mm long, teeth unequal. Corolla 10–20 mm long, violet-blue, sometimes with white or yellow wings.

Pod 2–4 cm long, 6–12 mm wide, brown, glabrous or pubescent; seeds 2–8, globose, 3–4 mm wide.


Flowering: winter–spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP
AVH map***

Several subspecies have been separated, though only 2 are known to occur in Aust., a third, subsp. dasycarpa (Ten.) Cav. may be cultivated, but has not been recorded as naturalized. It can be distinguished from subsp. eriocarpa by the glabrous pods.

Text by C. Gardner & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

 Key to the subspecies 
1Stems with dense spreading hairs; stipules 2–5 mm wide; lower calyx teeth as long as or longer than calyx tube; pods glabrous. Leaflets mostly 10–35 mm long, 2–8 mm wide.subsp. villosa
Stems appressed-hairy to ± glabrous; stipules <3 mm wide; lower calyx teeth shorter than calyx tube; pods pubescent. Leaflets mostly 5–15 mm long, 1–5 mm wide.subsp. eriocarpa

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET