PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Vigna lanceolata Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Maloga Bean, Native Bean

Vigna lanceolata Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect or twining perennial with taproot to 40 cm long; stems to c. 2 m long, sparsely hairy to glabrous.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets linear to lanceolate or ovate, 3–8 cm long, 4–35 mm wide, apex acute to ± obtuse, base entire to lobed, sparsely hairy; petiole 2–6 cm long; stipules lanceolate, 2–3 mm long.

Racemes c. 5-flowered; peduncles 7.5–20 cm long. Calyx c. 2 mm long, teeth ± equal to tube. Corolla greenish yellow; standard 7–10 mm long; keel incurved and acute.

Pod ± terete, 2–5 cm long, glabrous or with a few appressed hairs; seeds mostly 4–7.

Photo © ANBG

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows near creeks and often a weed of cultivation on black soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS, NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

A variable species. The following key is a guide to the recognized varieties pending future research.

Text by C. Gardner & T. A. James
Taxon concept:

 Key to the varieties 
1Stems ± short, 1–2 mm diam., leaflets linear to lanceolate or ovate, often lobed at base, 2–8 cm long, 3–35 mm wide2
Stems long and slender, <1 mm diam., leaflets linear to linear-lanceolate, usually unlobed at base, mostly 4–8 cm long, 2–7 mm widevar. filiformis
2Leaflets linear to lanceolate or narrow-ovate, base often lobed and ± hastate, mostly 2–7 cm long, 3–10 mm widevar. lanceolata
Leaflets wide-lanceolate to ovate, often wedge-shaped towards base, sometimes lobed, mostly 2–8 cm long, 10–35 mm wide
                       Back to 1
var. latifolia

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET