PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Vigna luteola (Jacq.) Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Dalrymple Vigna

Vigna luteola (Jacq.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Climbing or prostrate perennial, often with adventitious roots; stems to c. 2 m long, with appressed or spreading hairs or glabrescent.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets ovate to lanceolate or elliptic, 2.5–10 cm long, 4–50 mm wide, apex acute to acuminate, sparsely hairy; petiole 2–8 cm long; stipules ovate to lanceolate, c. 3 mm long.

Racemes 2–11-flowered; peduncle 5–40 cm long. Calyx tube 4–8 mm long, teeth ± equal to tube, upper 2 united. Corolla yellow or greenish 12–25 mm long; keel acute, curved and broad.

Pods recurved along rachis, terete, 4–8 cm long, glabrous to appressed-pubescent; seeds mostly 6–9.


Flowering: almost all year.

Distribution and occurrence: Coastal, chiefly in damp areas; north from the lower Macleay Valley.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET