PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Vigna marina (Burm.) Merr.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Dune Bean

Vigna marina (Burm.) Merr. APNI*

Description: Climbing or trailing perennial; stems to c. 2 m long, hairy to glabrous.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets broad-elliptic to ± circular, 3–9 cm long, 20–70 mm wide, apex emarginate to obtuse, sparsely appressed-hairy; petiole 3–6 cm long; stipules ovate, 2.5–3 mm long.

Racemes c. 5-flowered; peduncle 4–10.5 cm long. Calyx tube 2–3 mm long, teeth 1–1.5 mm long, upper 2 united. Corolla yellow c. 12 mm long.

Pod compressed, 3.5–8 cm long, glabrous, ± curved; seeds 2–6.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: autumn to early winter.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in coastal situations; north from Port Macquarie.
NSW subdivisions: NC, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET