PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Viminaria juncea (Schrad.) Hoffmanns.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Golden spray, Native Broom

Viminaria juncea (Schrad.) Hoffmanns. APNI*

Description: Shrub, usually 1–5 m high; branches erect or pendulous, terete, striate, glabrous.

Juvenile leaves 1–3-foliolate, leaflets oblong to linear-lanceolate, 1–4 cm long; mature leaves reduced to slender petioles 3–25 cm long; stipules lanceolate c. 1 mm long.

Flowers in racemes > 20 cm long; pedicels c. 5 mm long; bracts 2–3 mm long, lanceolate. Calyx c. 4 mm long, teeth triangular, shorter than tube. Corolla yellow to orange often with red blotches, keel usually darker.

Pod 4–5 mm long, ovate, ± black, obliquely beaked; seed 1, 2–3 mm long.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, in swampy situations on the coast.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET