PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Vinca major L.
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: Greater Periwinkle

Vinca major L. APNI*

Description: Trailing herb with short flowering stems.

Leaves ovate, 2–8 cm long, 1.5–4.5 cm wide, apex acute, base rounded, truncate or slightly cordate, margins ciliate; petiole 5–12 mm long, with 2 small glands on margins.

Flowers 2–5 cm diam., blue or violet; pedicels 2–3 cm long. Calyx lobes 12–15 mm long. Corolla tube 13–18 mm long; lobes broad, spreading, 15–20 mm long.

Follicles cylindrical, c. 5 cm long, usually in pairs.


Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Other photo
Photo P.G. Kodela

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Frequently cultivated as an ornamental, occasionally naturalized near habitation. Native of Medit.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas.
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET