PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Viola arvensis Murray
Family Violaceae
Common name: Field Pansy

Viola arvensis Murray APNI*

Synonyms: Viola tricolor L. APNI*

Description: Annual or biennial herb, stems decumbent, angular, often with short retrorse hairs.

Leaves with lamina broad-ovate to narrow-elliptic, 10–35 mm long, 5–15 mm wide, margins obtusely toothed to crenate; petiole 10–20 mm long; stipules to 4 cm long, deeply lobed.

Scapes 3–8 cm long, bracteoles just below the flower. Sepals 6–10 mm long, ciliate with prominent basal appendages. Petals 5–10 mm long, the lower shortly spurred, creamy-white with yellow-orange base, sometimes tinged with violet.

Capsule 5–9 mm long.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in pastures and in disturbed moist sites; from near Dorrigo and south from Mittagong. Native of N Afr., Eur., W Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NT, *CT, *ST
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET