PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Viola banksii K.R.Thiele & Prober
Family Violaceae
Common name: Wild Violet

Viola banksii K.R.Thiele & Prober APNI*

Synonyms: Viola reniformis (Sweet) Endl. APNI*

Description: Vigorous perennial herb spreading with stolons.

Leaves broad-reniform, forming rosettes, mostly 18–25 mm long, 30–45 mm wide, glabrous, margins toothed. Stipules narrow-triangular to broad-triangular, usually with glandular teeth.

Flowers on scapes to 15 cm long, exceeding the leaves, violet and white, anterior petal ovate to broad ellitpic, broadest in the middle third, with a large green V-shaped blotch at the base, then rich violet for over half its length and prominent large white apex., prominently 3-veined, lateral petals widely spreading and strongly twisted, rich violet at base gradually grading to white; dorsal petals erect to strongly reflexed, white for most of their length.

Fruit white or pale green, often flecked. Seeds long glossy purplish black. 1.8–2.5 mm long.


Illustration
C. Wardrop

Habit
Photo W. Cherry

Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Other photo
Photo W. Cherry

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Common and widespread in near coastal sites from Ulladulla to just N of the Qld - NSW border.

Characteristically found on coastal headlands, dune swales and soastal swamp and rainforest fringes, usually in moist areas.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Derivation of the name is after Joseph Banks (1743-1820), naturalist on the Cook voyage to Australia, and with Daniel Solander, the first collector of the Viola hederacea species complex.

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Kevin R. Thiele amd Suzanne M. Prober Mulleria 18:7-25 (2003)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET