PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Viola caleyana G.Don
Family Violaceae
Common name: Swamp Violet

Viola caleyana G.Don APNI*

Description: Perennial herb with stems to 30 cm long, glabrous.

Leaves scattered, sometimes clustered at the nodes, lamina 1–5 cm long, margins usually shallowly crenate; petiole 1–6 cm long; stipules linear-lanceolate, entire or sparsely toothed.

Scapes mostly 2–8 cm long, bracteoles at or above the middle. Sepals 3–4 mm long. Petals 8–10 mm long, white to pale violet, the lower with a short spur, laterals sometimes slightly hairy within, veined.

Capsule 7–9 mm long.


Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Other photo
Photo W. Cherry

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet situations in forest or woodland or near swamps.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Tas.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET