PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Viola cleistogamoides (L.G.Adams) Seppelt
Family Violaceae
Viola cleistogamoides (L.G.Adams) Seppelt APNI*

Synonyms: Viola hederacea subsp. cleistogamoides APNI*

Description: Herb with short stems, glabrous to weakly pubescent.

Leaves with lamina ovate to rhombic, mostly 5–10 mm long, 3–6 mm wide, base cuneate and tapering into petiole; petiole 0.5–2 cm long.

Flower scapes 5–25 mm long; bracteoles mostly above the middle. Corolla cream often with a purplish tinge, 2–3 mm long, scarcely exceeding sepals; lateral petals bearded inside.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Only record from Womboyn.
NSW subdivisions: SC
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET