PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Viola fuscoviolacea (L.G.Adams) T.A.James
Family Violaceae
Viola fuscoviolacea (L.G.Adams) T.A.James APNI*

Synonyms: Viola sp. A sensu Harden (1990) APNI*
Viola hederacea subsp. fuscoviolacea L.G.Adams APNI*

Description: Herb with short stems, glabrous.

Leaves with lamina broad-ovate to ovate-rhombic, mostly 5–12 mm long, 5–15 mm wide, base cuneate and tapering into petiole, margins coarsely toothed; petiole 0.5–3 cm long.

Flowers inconspicuous on scapes 5–20 mm long, shorter than the leaves; bracteoles usually just below the middle. Corolla blackish violet, 2–3 mm long, exceeding the sepals; lateral petals bearded inside.

Capsule 4–7 mm long.


Illustration
C. Wardrop

Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: in damp sites along creeks; chiefly in the Snowy Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET