PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Viola hederacea Labill.
Family Violaceae
Common name: Ivy-leaved Violet

Viola hederacea Labill. APNI*

Synonyms: Viola hederacea Labill. forma B APNI*
Viola hederacea Labill. forma A APNI*
Viola hederacea Labill. forma D APNI*
Viola hederacea Labill. forma E APNI*
Viola hederacea Labill. forma C APNI*
Viola hederacea Labill. forma F APNI*
Viola hederacea Labill. forma G APNI*
Erpetion hederaceum (Labill.) G.Don APNI*

Description: Perennial herb with short erect stems, glabrous to densely hairy.

Leaves tufted; lamina variable, reniform to ± circular, mostly 0.5–20 mm long, 0.5–30 mm wide, base mostly truncate or cordate, sometimes cuneate, margins entire to crenate to sinuate-toothed; petiole mostly 2–6 cm long.

Flower scapes to 10 cm long, occasionally longer, bracteoles near the middle. Sepals 4–5 mm long. Petals 7–10 mm long, mostly mauve and white, upper petals ± ovate, lateral petals bearded.

Capsule ovoid, 4–6 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring and summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sheltered moist places.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

A widespread variable complex. Several forms have previously been recognized based chiefly on leaf shape. The genus Viola is currently under investigation.

Text by T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET