PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Viola riviniana Rchb.
Family Violaceae
Common name: Common Dog-violet

Viola riviniana Rchb. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, stems decumbent, arising from a short erect stem bearing a cluster of leaves.

Leaves ovate-circular or heart shaped, 10–45 mm long 10–35 mm wide, sparcely covered in hairs, base cordate, apex obtuse or shortly acuminate, margins broadly toothed or scalloped. Petiole 1–8 cm long; stipules lanceolate, c. 1 cm long, adhering to petiole at base, fimbriate.

Flower scapes 2.5–6 cm long, glabrous, bracteoles above middle. Sepals lanceolate, 7–12 mm long, acute, basal appendages prominent, enlarging in fruit; petals 10–14 mm long, blue violet, lower petal with spur c. 5 mm long, notched at obtuse apex.

Capsule ovoid, 7–10 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers December.

Distribution and occurrence: Native to Europe and Northern Africa. Central Tablelands and Victoria.

Naturalised in bushland in and around Katoomba.
NSW subdivisions: *CT
Other Australian states: *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray (2004)
Taxon concept: T.J. Entwisle, 1996. Flora of Victoria. Vol. 3.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET