PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Vitis vinifera L.
Family Vitaceae
Common name: Grape-vine

Vitis vinifera L. APNI*

Description: Woody vine with stems up to 35 m long (in cultivation usually reduced by annual prunning from 1–3 m long).

Leaves 5–15 cm long, orbicular, usually palmate 5- to 7-lobed, irregularly toothed, often hairy below, glabrescent above; base cordate; apex subacute. Tendrils branched, lacking discs.

Inflorescence a densely branched botrya (corymbose to panicle-like), with many flowers. Calyx very shortly 5-lobed. Corolla with petals c. 5 mm long, pale green.

Fruit an ellipsoid to globose, succulent berry, green, yellow, red or purplish-black, sweet tasting, usually with up to 2 pyriform seeds.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers usually in late Spring to early Summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Occasionally naturalised, recorded from North Coast and North Western Slopes regions of NSW; also naturalised in WA; native to southern Europe.

Occurring in disturbed lands, especially near established vineyards and water-courses.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CT, *NWS
Other Australian states: *W.A.
AVH map***

Extensively cultivated for wine-making and for edible fruits throughout much of the world.

Text by B.J. Conn
Taxon concept: D.A. Webb (1968)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET