PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Vittadinia blackii N.T.Burb.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Western New Holland Daisy

Vittadinia blackii N.T.Burb. APNI*

Description: Perennial small shrub, 10–30 cm high; stems becoming decumbent with erect branches, sparsely stiff-hairy.

Leaves apparently terete, channelled, linear, 10–20 mm long, up to 1 mm wide.

Heads 7–9 mm long; involucral bracts ciliate near the apex. Ray florets violet.

Achenes 4.5–5.5 mm long; marginal ridges glabrous; faces with ribs all extending to the summit, with short thick hairs in the upper half; pappus bristles smooth near the base, barbellate towards apex, 5–6 mm long.


Habitat
Photo Ian R. K. Sluiter

Fruit
Photo Ian R. K. Sluiter

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: most of year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland, mallee and cleared land on clay or limestone. Rare in NSW. Known from three records - two from Balranald to Pooncarie area, and one from Lake Cargelligo to Mt Hope area.
NSW subdivisions: SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Scott & J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET