PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Vittadinia cervicularis N.T.Burb.
Family Asteraceae
Vittadinia cervicularis N.T.Burb. APNI*

Synonyms: Vittadinia sp. A sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Mostly annual herbs, scabrous to hirsute with ± glandular hairs.

Leaves variable, usually obovate, 7–35 mm long, 1–10 mm wide, apex recurved, margins entire or lobed near the middle.

Heads 10–14 mm long; involucral bracts ciliate at apex. Ray florets white to purple.

Achenes oblanceolate, 8.5–10 mm long, narrowed into a neck 0.5–3 mm long at the summit; ridges and ribs ± glandular pubescent; pappus bristles 6–9 mm long.


Flowering: most of year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland, mallee and cleared land; south from Walgett area.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, NFWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Scott & J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

 Key to the varieties 
1Achenes with distinct beak; facial ribs converging with marginal ridges, 1 or 2 continued in the groove between the ridges or the ridges fused and compressed to terete, scattered appressed ± glandular hairs on ridges and faces; upper portion with spreading hairs whose bifid apices may be thickenedvar. cervicularis
Achenes with very short beak or beak absent and then 3 or 4 of the facial ribs sometimes converge to the summit; the hairs on the faces are scarcely or not thickened apically and commonly bifidvar. subcervicularis

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET