PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Vittadinia condyloides N.T.Burb.
Family Asteraceae
Vittadinia condyloides N.T.Burb. APNI*

Synonyms: Vittadinia sp. B sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Perennial herb 12–30 cm high, erect, hirsute with ± glandular hairs.

Leaves subconduplicate, narrow-oblanceolate, 10–22 mm long, 2–4 mm wide, apex apiculate, recurved, margins entire or with 2 small lateral lobes.

Heads 7–9.5 mm long; involucral bracts acute, hirsute. Ray florets violet to pink.

Achenes oblanceolate, 4.5–6.5 mm long; marginal ridges and faces with 2-fid hairs and a few minute glandular hairs; ribs all extending to the summit; pappus bristles 7–8 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: August–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland, mallee and cleared land, west from Forbes district.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Scott & J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET