PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Vittadinia gracilis (Hook.f.) N.T.Burb.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Woolly New Holland Daisy

Vittadinia gracilis (Hook.f.) N.T.Burb. APNI*

Synonyms: Vittadinia sp. E sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Perennial small shrub, 10–40 cm high, erect, with woody base, with dense fine and white hairs, glandular hairs present.

Leaves flat to conduplicate, linear to obovate, 10–40 mm long, 2–7 mm wide, apex obtuse.

Heads 7–8 mm long; involucral bracts acute, tomentose. Ray florets purple.

Achenes 4.5–6 mm long, faces with ribs all extending to the summit, densely pubescent with fine ± glandular hairs; pappus bristles 5–7 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: most of the year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in roadsides, pastures and sclerophyll forest, south from Parkes.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Scott & J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET