PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Vittadinia muelleri N.T.Burb.
Family Asteraceae
Vittadinia muelleri N.T.Burb. APNI*

Synonyms: Vittadinia sp. G sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Perennial herb with woody rootstock and tufted stems, minute glandular and longer scattered hairs, on leaves, restricted to midrib and margins.

Leaves sometimes conduplicate, linear or elliptic to oblanceolate, 10–45 mm long, margins entire or lobed in upper half.

Heads 5.5–7 mm long; involucral bracts minutely glandular-pubescent, membranous margins ciliate near apex. Ray florets bluish purple.

Achenes narrow-oblanceolate, 4–5 mm long, with short spreading hairs; ribs present; pappus 7–8 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in grassland and woodland, chiefly south from Barton.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by J. Scott & J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET