PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Vittadinia pterochaeta (F.Muell. ex Benth.) J.M.Black
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Winged New Holland Daisy, Rough Fuzzweed

Vittadinia pterochaeta (F.Muell. ex Benth.) J.M.Black APNI*

Description: Annual herb or small shrub, 8–30 cm high; stems erect, hirsute to scabrous, glandular hairs usually present.

Leaves flat to subconduplicate, narrow-oblanceolate, 8–35 mm long, 2–8 mm wide, margins entire or with 1–3 small teeth near apex.

Heads 5–6 mm long; involucral bracts oblong, ciliate at apex. Ray florets lilac to mauve.

Achenes terete, 4–5 mm long; marginal ridges absent; faces without ribs, smooth or straight, pubescent; pappus bristles 4–5 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: April–September

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open plains and woodlands and chenopod shrubland on low-lying heavy soils; north from Hay district.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by J. Scott & J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET