PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Vittadinia pustulata N.T.Burb.
Family Asteraceae
Vittadinia pustulata N.T.Burb. APNI*

Synonyms: Vittadinia sp. H sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Annual herb or small shrub, 10–30 cm high, hirsute, glandular hairs present.

Leaves subconduplicate, oblanceolate, 5–20 mm long, 1–7 mm wide, margins entire or with 1–3 small teeth, obtuse.

Heads 5–6 mm long; involucral bracts acute, ciliate at apex.

Achenes 2.5–4 mm long, 4-angled with the centre line raised, often asymmetric with 1 or more prominent pustules near the base, with appressed simple hairs; pappus bristles 5–7 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly September

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on sandy red loam soils, in grassland or disturbed sites, north from Ingleburn.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by J. Scott & J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET